Category Archives: Campus News

More than 1,400 SC4 students earn honors

stclairccA total of 1,422 students taking at least six credits at St. Clair County Community College earned a spot on the President’s Honor List for the 2016 fall semester, which ended Dec. 16.

Students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher to make the list.

ALGONAC — Trevor Arneil, Evan Cross, Caitlyn Diss, Ashley Dupre, Dayna Gerow, Brooke Graham, William Hagstrom, Emilee Hall, Katelyn Healy, Julianne Jankowski, Gloria Kobler, Rachelle LaFontaine, Kyle LaParl, Megan Lowes, Melissa Lyon, Monica Martin, Matthew Meldrum, Danielle Murray, Daniel Perez, Alexander Pielack, Madeline Pittiglio, Brian Rehmann, David Schaaf, Carly Stephenson, Jacob Turner, Karl Wolf and Alexandra Wolff.

ALLENTON — Nathanial Antilla, Megan Gibson, Savanna Grewe, Justin Hellebuyck, Maria

Morales, Emma Shellenbarger, Noah White, Megan Woods and Morgan Woods.

ALMONT — Keegan Booms, Olivia Bussone, Jennifer Curtis, Kara Feys, Jennifer Gibbs, Madeleine Gray, Ethan Hall, Darren Hunt, Marlee Kinner, Ashley Kroll, Joseph Liblong, Hunter Phillips, Lizette Sahagun, Clayton Schapman, Sarah Stroup and Joshua Sustarich.

APPLEGATE — Lauren Barbarich, Alexander Lewis and Morgan Western.

ATTICA — Hannah McNary.

AVOCA — Brenna Besko, Michelle Colden, Jason Cowhy, Courtney Crawford, Jessica Grifka, Roy Keuning, Courtney Klebba, Amanda Kukuk, Leah Lauzon, Brayden Lees, Kevin Maas, Jeffrey Matese, McKenzie Mathews, Devon McNeice, Alicia Munro, Baylee Mynatt, Trevor Osko, Benjamin Phillips, Cara Rhody, Megan Ripenbark, Tyler Ritchie, Brooklynn Smith, Susanna Stefanides, Hunter Way, Sarah Wiczorek, Katelyn Williams, Alec Wixson and Cassidy Zwack.

BAD AXE — Madison Hirn, Benjamin Keyser and Kimberly Schenk.

BERLIN TOWNSHIP — Alexa Gabriel and Steven Sly. BERVILLE — Miranda Greenia and Melanie Sly. BRIGHTS GROVE, ONTARIO — Rebecca Crawford.

BROWN CITY — Travis Amador, Jeremy Armstead, Robert Burack, Nicholas Collop, Emily Deiotte, Jennifer Deiotte, Nicole Jones, Kaylee Kalbfleisch, Lauren Kalbfleisch, Jacob Martus, Raymond Shavers, Jacob Shephard, Lindsey Soucie and Madison Woodall.

BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP — Garrett Ainsworth-Groff, Carlos Carmona, Chase Delor, Jocelyn Gierman, Lauren Harju, Olivia Jones, Chad Kreda, Breanna Ramsey, Jamie Smedley, Travis Sweet and Brandon Winn.

CAPAC — Megan Akers, Shelby Akers, Ashley Andrus, Ashley Beischer, Noah Burgess, Kristopher Desmit, Catherine Downey, Kate Evans, Neil Evans, Cody Harris, Catherine Helzer, Theresa Klein, Kathryn Loper, Cassidy Loridon, Ava McCracken, Dillon Morgan, Megan Orlando, Karen Phillips, Kayla Printz, Nicholas Ramirez, Tyler Saez, Anastasia Swantek, Joshua Trojanowski, Jason Tyson, Chelsea Venzuch and Alexis Wesch.

CARSONVILLE — Amanda Childers and Kaylee Knaggs.

CASCO TOWNSHIP — Anthony Ales, Michael Ales, Justin Andrews, Elisha Cielecki, Robert Henschel, Julie Karasin, Daley Maedel, Ashley Ritter, Dawn Rochon, Heather Santini, Haley Schweiger, Patricia Smith, Scott Tomaszycki, Paige Tranchida and Remie Zucchiatti.

CHESTERFIELD TOWNSHIP — Jonathan Feil, Jean Olivier, Chelsea Piatek and Jayln Riggi.

CHINA TOWNSHIP — Angela Allor, Allison Booms, Andrew Currie, Evan Davis, Steven DeCoste, Taylor Kinter, Kristin Malcolm, Blake Malik, Rachel O’Connor, Rachel Paciorek, Clare Polczynski and Ashley Volkman.

CLAY TOWNSHIP — Tayler Brandt, Leigha Claerhout, Tatiana Colon-Smielewski, Dante Fiorani, Jessica Gray, Gilbert Hensley, Marianne Karos, Nikolas Kristoff, Zoe Lawrence, Dennis Perez, Ariel Senkmajer and Brooke Witting.

CLINTON TOWNSHIP — Vedrana Jaric.

CLYDE TOWNSHIP — Gwen Allen, Kandra Amaya, Keenan Beals, Samantha Bloink, Brittany Boughner, Chase Duncan, Dallas Fiedler, Levi Graw, Chavenia Hernandez, Avery Hoffman, Andrew Jobbitt, Alexa Kanikowski, Chelsea Kelly, Hannah Kraft, Nathan Leonard, Petra Leonard, Gabriel Nichols, Gideon Nichols, Tiffany Peyerk, Kaylee Porter, Jill Robin, Carrie Scheffler, Alexandra Schultz, Madison Smith, Kerrie Sparling, Diana Turner, Jacob Wilson and Diamantina Zavala.

COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP — Ian Boden, Kaylee Bogen, Zachary Brinker, Kaila Burton, Lauren Carlson, Lillian Colley, Anna Crellin, Kristie Fanone, Carolann Flood, Jamie Foxwell, John Grigg, Josiah McCue, Rose Pankiewicz, Alex Pettee, Rebecca Redden, Dominic Spahn, Nicholas Thomas, Carlie Thueme and Kasey Vanamburg.

COMMERCE TOWNSHIP — Michael Salliotte.

COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP — Frank Bayly, Amelia Bowden, Gabriella Familant, Joel Frost, Kimberly Holstine, Christine Honaker, Dawn Iminski, Nicholas Patrick, Nickolas Press, Joseph Sears, Aaron Viola, Angela Viola and Amy Watson.

CROSWELL — Steven Angel, Megan Baker, Vanessa Beals, Kennedy Beauchamp, Brian Bennatts, Jarrett Brown, Wesley Camden, Chelsea Cepeda, Alexandra Coady, Tammi Danielson, Kay-lee Fuller, Sierra Garcia, Jamie Goline, Riane Griffin, Rebecca Hartel, Taylor Herbert, Haley Herbert-Nickens, Silvana Hering, Megan Jex, Annelise Jorde, Sarah Kautz, Paige Kinnee, Jacqualin Krawczyk, Rachel Mair, Steven Matthews, Jalen McGhee, Shawn Myshock, Andrew O’Mara, Ethan Ordish, Jessica Pennington, Shoshanna Reimel, Rebecca Romine, Tina Solis, Angela Stevens, Cody Swarts, Amber Torrez, Maria Vallee, Bridget Westrick, Teri Wingle and Madelyn Witham.

DECKERVILLE — Austin Fritch, Elizabeth Michalek, Riva Phillips, Lukas Schmitt, Kally Smith and Matthew Thompson.

DRYDEN — Hannah Miles and Drew Revoldt.

EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP — Joshua Albo, Kaitlyn Allen, Felishia Block, Autumn Boucher, Logan Boulier, Sydney Boyte, Anthony Buffa, Heather Burt, MaKayla Burton, Sarah Carrier, Brandon Charney, Kelly Crorey, Joshua DeCoste, Crystal Devlaminck, David DeVlaminck, Shelby DeVlaminck, Leah Engelhardt, Riley Finnegan, Justin Grusser, Dana Hardwick, Rachel Hardwick, Tyler Hart, Alyssa Ignasiak, James Jabe, Erin King, Emily Kivel, August Ladensack, She’Anne Lumley, Alexander Lystila, Nataliya Malaydakh, Sumner Malcolm, Maralene Meldrum, Joseph Nash, Jared Nichols, Dezeray Powers, Graham Schweihofer, Paige Smith, Connor Spencer, Michelle Thomas, Tyler Wegmeyer and Taylor Westrick.

EMMETT — George Beck, Christina Burnham, Mekaila Chafins, Savannah Cox, Sierra Cox, Kyle Dedenbach, Arielle Dueweke, Emma Falls, Rachel Falls, Allison Fleming, Elizabeth Fleming, Dakota Frohriep, Caleb Gerschick, Amy Idziak, Joanna Ingles, Kaleigh Ketelhut, Alexandria Kot, Olivia Kot, Alexandria Leenknegt, Rachel Lozowski, Joseph McCall, Alexandra Moran, Joe Munoz, Ryan Najor, Taylor Paige, Peyton Raymo, Robert Renner, Chelsea Roman, Samantha Rosati, Shalyn Rutherford-Selby, William Schmidt, Brandon Scott, Wade Smith, Austin Snider, Caitlyn Soucek, Jacob Stade, Bryanne Stopczynski, Katie Werner, Megan Wilcoxon and Justin Ziolkowski.

FAIR HAVEN — Trevor Buza, Alyson Ervinck, Noah Foote, Kourtney Griebe, Madison Magness and Teddie Quinn.

FORESTVILLE — Hannah Clink.

FORT GRATIOT — Megan Amala, Cameron Atkins, Charles Austin, Patrick Backlas, Justin Baker, Charles Balkwill, Katelynn Barber, Korina Barrons, Jaclyn Bauer, Alexander Beem, Karyn Belanger, Alexandrea Bell, Tyler Berberian, Luke Borkovich, Madyson Boshaw, Brittney Bowers, Nicholas Brennan, Austin Brown, Clarence Carroll, Kendra Causey, Adam Cook, Kirsten Dean, Haley Dennison, Emma DeVooght, Christina Dey, Mikaela Dobel, Cierra Dubs, Emma-Lee Elya, Michelle Fante, Alison Filozof, Isabelle Flory, Colton Fockler, Julia Foltz, Tyler Friedle, James Fuhrman, Rease Fulton, Elise Gallagher, Ryan Goudreau, Kyle Graham, Hunter Guilds, Maria Handley, Baylee Harrington, Katelin Hartman, Daniel Harvey, Rebecca Harvey, Ethan Heine, Wade Holcomb, Amy Hughes, Brian Hulsey, Brendan Hunt, Marissa Hunt, Dyman Huss, Luke Hyde, Jesse Jacks, Benjamin Jennings, Quintin Johnson, Lindsay King, Elizabeth Kirby, Jordyn Knowlton, Kathryn Koppel, Danielle Korneffel, Carter Lane, Donald Lee, Constance Lieurance, Travis Ling, David Lloyd, Sierra Maloney, Branson Marrogy, Brittney McEntaggart, Kiera McNeill, Conner McVay, Joslyn Moore, Susanna Morey, Phillip Neihoff, Carissa Nelson, Rodolfo Nowakowski, Kurtis Obermyer, Madeline Okkonen, Abigail Olson, Natalie Opitz, Emma Prax, Kizzy Price, Lauren Randall, Ronald Raymo, Tiffany Reagin, Kaleb Reynolds, Sara Richards, Austin Richardson, Katelyn Robbins, Mark Robbins, James Robertson, Kira Scahill, Noah Simmons, Savanna Simmons, Rachel Staudaker, Casey Street, Tyler Swoffer, Curtis Tallmadge, Travas Taylor, Nicole Truscott, Emma Vandenbossche, Dennis VanLoo, Kendyll Walker, Payge Walker, Sara Wardwell, Erika Weber, Elita Wiggins, Meghan Wilton, Anthony Wolfe and Johnathon Wurmlinger.

FRASER — Melissa Thornton.

GOODELLS — Michaela Bone, Morgan Chaudry, Deanna Clark, George Clark, Katelyn Compton, Larissa Daugherty, Olivia Demoss, Autumn Evans, Chloe Evans, Hayley Ganshaw, Angela Israel, Shelly Kaster, Jessica McKinnie, Scott Perry, Jonathan Peters, Claire Peyerk, Alexandria Precour, Gabrielle Precour, Michael Precour, Wyatt Ren, Katlyn Rossignol and Sabrina Wright.

GRANT TOWNSHIP — Stacey Bell, Loren McKenzie, Carl Rich and Kathleen Schember.

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP — Alexander Fladzinski, Brooke Jonseck, Jensen Matese and Bryan Moers.

HARBOR BEACH — Camryn Booms, Caitlin Brown, Curtis Essenmacher, Madison Hiller, Haley Hudson, Brady Kirsch, Ashley Kramer, Kinsey Kramer, Abby Pawlowski, James Schelke, Caitlyn Siemen, Allison Stein, Julian Tenerife and Mae Woodke.

HARRISON TOWNSHIP — Ashley Issaias.

HARSENS ISLAND — Kathy Brady.

IMLAY CITY — Shanel Famularo, Haleigh Kownacki, Seth Parsch, Jason Scott, Alicia Slack and Justin Swope.

IRA TOWNSHIP — Arika Desero, Brooke Gazdick and Michelle Ward.

JEDDO — Bailey Adams, Darcy Bell, Emily Blashill, Elizabeth Brockert, Jacob Brown, Kyle Burch, Alysia Edgerton, Joshua Fagan, Taryn Frey, Wyatt Lamb, James Marquardt, Sarah Mlocek, Mackenzie Morrison, Donovan Paldanius, Noah Palmateer, Sean Roberts, Kelli Semeyn, McKenna Sweeney, Logan Tenbusch, Mason Tenbusch, Corey Wilczynski and Heidi Wilson.

KENOCKEE TOWNSHIP — John Adams, Nila Gregg, Aniela Kujda-Roche, Anthony Thayer and Khilola Thompson.

KIMBALL TOWNSHIP — Katelyn Adamick, Travis Alden, Dominic Atkins, Anthony Bailey, Gregory Baranowski, Robert Bennett, Breanna Blackmer, Chelsie Bowers, Heather Brassfield, Taylor Campbell, Chris Churchill, Tanya Churchill, Kristen Davis, Marissa Dull, Dylan Durst, Kaitlyn Enders, Myllynda Farley, Alyssa Ghekiere, Skylar Gilbert, Robert Gondek, Ryan Harris, Micayla Hernandez, Aaron Honeman, Ciara Hunger, Curtis Hunt, Chelsea Innis, Vanessa Ippolito-Parrish, Kelly Jacklyn, Jacob Johnson, Samantha Kicinski, Chandler Kielbas, Marissa Kielbas, Maggie Kimmerly, Patrick Korte, James Kovich, Hannah Landschoot, Katherine Lee, Jessica Leverenz, Rachele Little, Calvin Lowe, LeeAnn Lum, Christina Matts, Cody Mikolowski, Adam Newby, Charles Newby, Emily Newby, Riley Orlick, Meredith Pagurko, Taylor Patterson, Toby Pittiglio, Kayla Ramirez, Nichole Ransberger, Autumn Reece, Karryn Rinehart, Justin Russell, Brandon Schwerin, Savannah Senyk, Katlyn Sienkiewicz, Laura Simpson, Kylee Skuta, David Smith, Lindsay Stoutenburg, Jordan Sturdevant, Anna Sturgis, Kandace Sweet-Davis, Emily Swierkosz, Dillon Taylor, Donald Thiede, Alysia Thomes, Brent Vespa, Mackenzie Visga, Rebecca Wassom, Sarah Winterfield and Lori Woycehoski.

LAKE ORION — Jeffrey Kayl.

LAKEPORT — David Abraham, Victoria Campbell, Tabitha Flitton, Kelsey Kittridge, Logan Loxton, Lindsay Ottaway, Falon Stocks, Abigail Stoner, Hannah Wiegand and Orion Zeller.

LAPEER — Alexandria McKinstry, Nicholas Rosseau and Conner Withey.

LEXINGTON — Matthew Acre, Ian Bailey, Sabre Callus, Jennifer Cupp, Matthew Drabant, Andrew Ficht, Austin Fink, Kendall Hogan, Taylor Kelley, Morgan King, Edward Lawson, Alexandrea Lingemann, Diana Long, Noelle Marinez, Macy Mihaescu, Cody Paris, Heather Partlo, Lynnette Pennington, Hunter Rankin, Emma Rickerman, Isabelle Schwartz, Autumn Smereka, Carson Sutton, Cory VanValkenburgh, Summer Varty and Elizabeth Wentzel.

MACOMB — Chelsey Quinn.

MADISON HEIGHTS — Kathy Burket.

MARINE CITY — Emilie Andrews, Bonnie Baker, Michaela Biskner, Katy Burger, Hunter Carmos, Emily Custer, James Farver, Gavin Frank, Neal Goodnough, Tiffiny Gottler, Cooper Jannette, Caroline Johnson, Cassidy Johnson, Sarah Dianne Knowles, Brianna LoGrasso, Frances LoGrasso, Skylar McClarren-Middlet, Danielle Redden, Reagan Rivard, Schuyler Sapienza, Tait Sapienza, Jordyn Schoof, Grant Sharpe, Abby Terhune, Annabella Ward, Charles Ward, Nicole Welser, Alyssa Westrick and Louis Wilson.

MARLETTE — Magdalene Davidson, Alli French and Carly VanConant.

MARYSVILLE — Thkra Alawdi, Suzanne Allor, Rachel Baisley, Alaina Baunoch, Andrew Bennett, Nichole Berdan, Justin Bishop, Kathryn Black, Monica Brown, Danielle Craig, Jacob Cruickshank, Noah Cubitt, Brooks DeVos, Nicholas DiGiovanni, Alexandra Drane, Zackary Elliott, Alysia Ferrier, Maycee Frey, Jacob Gilbert, Brittany Goodwin, Nicole Graham, John Green, Sue Grenstiner, Sara Gresell, Zachary Gross, Amanda Halifax, Alicia Hall, Kimberly Hodge, Brooklynn Hulett, Andrea Humbach, Britnie Husson, Ashley Jex, Alexandrea Julie, Shelby Kavanaugh, Kayla Kernohan, Erik Koppel, Janice Lang, Devon Laporte, Julie Markey, Shelby Marshall, Ava Meier, McKenzie Miller, Sussanna Miller, Angelo Mole, Benjamin Moses, Joshua Muir, Justin Muir, Jonathan Muzzi, Rebekah Muzzi, Carter Reichle, Alexa Rix, Jacob Rubio, Tora Ruth, Cassandra Schrader, Tristan Shoudy, Joseph Slezak, Nicole Slis, Hannah Socha, Blair Spear, Ashleigh Sprowl, Tyler Steele, Haley Teichow, Devin Thorpe, Vincent Tobola, Emily Tuckey, Jacob VanSickle, Alexandria Viola, Shannon Volz, Travis Westrick, Joslyn Whitty, Tyler Wood, Gabrielle Wright and Timothy Ziolkowski.

MAYVILLE — Brian Bullock.

MELVIN — Alyson Chisholm, Savannah Corkins, Jennah Cubitt, Dylan Dankenbring, Dirk Fenner, Shannon Hartway, Laura Lindsay, Kerry Lofton, John McIntyre, Sarah Shell, Caleb Tesluck, Eilish Warner, Kyra Warner, Terrence Warner and Jenifer Winn.

MEMPHIS — Austin Bertossi, Michelle Bertossi, Jacob Bommarito, Brittany Burt, Alex Callewaert, Ashley Callewaert, Russell Churchill, Brianna Colvin, Alyssa Cook, Jeremy Davis, Jessica Giancola, Joseph Green, Kayla Gross, Miranda Haberer, Stephanie Heath, McKenzie Heft, Shelby Huber, Skylar Jelinek, Eliza Kincaid, Megan Kreger, Lauren Leggett, Morgan Niezgoda, Mikayla O’Shea, Nicole Parise, Mikaela Parski, Anna Pawlowski, Devin Ponke, Josie Ren, Kyle Roosen, Jacqueline Simkus, Erica Syck, Logan VanBuren, Matthew Werick, Andrew Wiggle and Catherine Wullaert.

MINDEN CITY — Nicole Banky and Ashley Weber.

MOUNT CLEMENS — Clara Kump.

MUSSEY TOWNSHIP — Michael Dean, Stacy Dean, Brooke Miller, Austin Newman, Madison Osmialowski and Alana Porter.

NEW BALTIMORE — Latonya Harmon, Kendal McClintock and Deborah Peltier.

NEW HAVEN — Brett Vanderpool.

NORTH BRANCH — Matthew Overpack and Raymond Turner.

NORTH STREET — Jill Biskner, Garrett Borowski, Wesley Davey, Rosmery Frady, Robert Green, Amber Hannan, Todd Irvine, Hannah Jacobs, Jeffrey Jacobs, Alyssa Morgan, Joshua Pedrys, Ashley Rich, Luke Scahill, Daniel Shaffer, Cameron Vandenbossche, Katelyn Walter, Hannah Weaver and Cody Williams.

PALMS — Kevin Hammond.

PECK — Hannah Beemer, Johnathan Bular, Scott Campbell, Jacob Holman, Cheyenne Johnson, Nicholas Reese, Nathan Rosenthal, Alex Ryckman and Tara Vanconant.

PORT HOPE — Jenna Arndt and Alexis Booms.

PORT HURON — Taylin Adams, Lakin Adkins, Scott Agle, Kyle Akred, Morgan Alexis, Annette Anderson, Charles Anderson, Mariah Anderson, Alexander Apolzan, Ryleigh Armbruster, Brandon Armstead, Robert Arnold, Sahib Aubdoollah, Margaret Bacheller, Robert Bales, Eliana Ball, Alexis Ballor, Tyler Bark, Vickie Barkley, Donovan Barnes, Eric Beauchamp, Stacy Bednar, Eric Beebe, Ashley Belger, Caroline Berish, McKayla Bird-Little, Michael Blue, Joshua Bodeis, Gillian Bolt, Patricia Bolton, Jacob Bombyk, Luke Bosma, Isabella Boyd, Karlie Brain, Gabrielle Brown, Laura Brown, Jordan Buckley, Marlie Buckley, Robin Burcicki, Stephon Burrell, Danhenrich Caluya, Deonna Camastra, Ryan Camastra, Benjamin Cantwell, Caitlyn Carlson, James Carrothers, Nyssa Cerny, Amber Churchill, Ainsley Clark, Nicholas Clark, Carah Colley, Jonathan Cooke, Maleigha Coronado, Gwendolyn Cox, Brenda Cracknell, Christopher Crampton, Larissa Crook, Brooke Curtiss, Courtney Curtiss, Adam Czubachowski, Nickolas Dalton, Dayne Davis, Di’mond Davis, Kira Davis, Emily Dazer, Moriya Dejesus Sauro, Brenda Diaz, Lily Dickinson, Ceaira Doan, Athena Dobbs, Alexis Downey, Kaitlynn Drako, Angelia Eagle, Kendra Easton, Whitney Ehrlich, Austin Elliott, Gerald Ellsworth, Emma Emery, Natasha Estes, Alexis Faley, Ashlee Falk, Lily Falk, Anthony Felton, Christopher Fisher, Emily Fisher, Renna Flaig, Peter Forsgren, Peyton Frazer, Hannah Frizzle, Brian Fye, Alexander Gaglio, Keegan Gallagher, Kaycee Garcia, Megan Geiser, Terry Gentner, Andre’nay Gill, Justin Gilmore, Madeline Godwin, Kassie Gottschalk, Gabrielle Gouin, Nicholas Graham, Elizabeth Green, Lank Green, Trudy Grogan, Jennifer Guertin, Kerrigan Guertin, Candice Gunter, Joshua Halliday, Jessica Harmon-Franz, Nichole Hatcher, Rachel Hawks, Jacob Hawley, Amanda Haynes, Rachel Henion, Timothy Hering, Kevin Hernandez, Phillip Hill, Eric Hiller, Mehgan Hiller, Mitchell Hills, Andrew Hinojosa, Cameron Hinojosa, Beverly Hornak, Wesley Houghton, Alexandria Howard, Nichole Inch, Stacey Jacobs, Cameron Jakacki, Julia James, Luke Janiszewski, Eddie Jemison, Kristy Jevens, Ariyana Johnson, Brittany Jonas, Allison Jones, Lukas Kellerman, Lauren Kelly, Evan Kercher, James Kimberley, Joshua Kimberley, Susannah Kimberley, Jennifer Klein, John Knisley, Serenity Lademer, Thomas Lancaster, Alexx Landacre, Amanda Langolf, Rholanda Lee, Jonathan Legro, Cheyenne LePiors, Derek LePla, DeeAnn Liadis, Alyssa Lopez, Julia Luebke, Sarah MacFarland, Robert Madley, Elissa Maes, Melissa Maguire, Dawn Mallabar, Barry Marshall, Elizabeth Martin, Russell Martin, Caitlin May, Elliott May, Garret McArthur, Thomas McAuley, Jasmine McCue, Robert McIntyre, Stephanie McIntyre, Michelle McKernan, Kyle McLeod, Renee McLeod, JR McPhail, Heather Meacham, McKayla Melms, Victoria Merchant, Andrea Miller, David Miller, Douglas Miller, Melissa Miller-LaPrairie, Nickolas Minock, Dallas Mitchell, Riley Montgomery, Andrew Morris, Rachel Mosher, Melissa Myatt, Joseph Myers, Nancy Nahorodny, Tyler Nevison, Elena Nguyen, Emily Nichols, Maryssa Nichols, Patrick O’Brien, Madelyn Ofarrell, Annabelle O’Neil, Rosemarie Otis, Olga Ottobre, Raquel Overholt, Kay-Lynn Pack, Alexis Parmenter, Bayle Paul, Daniel Peake, Justin Pendrock, Kimberly Perry, Daniel Ploeger, Brooke Porter, Heather Porter, Ashley Potrykus, Katie Quader, Megan Rankin, Ellen Rector, Brandon Reed, Alexandria Reeves- Essenmache, Yolanda Reyes, Robert Richards, Kimberly Roberts, Migel Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Rose, Adam Rosenau, Jarred Ross, Meagan Ruedisueli, Aubrey Ruiz, Emily Sawdon, Desaray Scheinost, Austin Schneider, Avelina Schnorr, Adrienne Schultz, Lauren Schwartz, Brandon Searle, Madison Seegraves, Edna Selimovic, Jacob Sexton, Laura Sexton, Miranda Shafer, Randy Sherlock, Shania Sherlock, Alexus Sims, Richard Sloat, Amanda Smith, Cory Smith, Jason Smith, Joshua Smith, MacKenzie Smith, Iris Spencer, Jessica St Coeur, Lakeisha Staton, Joseph Stein, Olivia Stein, Kathryn Stevens, Paul Stewart, Nicole Stockwell, Megan Strachan, James Summerer, Casey Tait, Jennifer Tallant, Tonya Taormino, Anna Taravella, Logan Taylor, Michael Taylor, Shanon Telliho, Matthew Tesnovich, Sarah Tetreault, Kaitlyn Thomason, Jessica Thompson, Daniel Thomson, Jeremy Thrushman, Dustin Turner, Erica VanderHaar, Jana Vanmeter, Katelin Visga, Kyla Visga, Paige Walkowski, Michael Wandelt, Brianna Warren, Jeffrey Warren, Scott Warsinski, Tyler Welker, Brian Wells, Haley Werth, Tyler Wessel, Sydney Westbrook, Stone Whalen, Hannah Wheeler, Alexandria Wheelihan, Katlyn Whitesell, Cheyenna Williams, Judy Williams, Amber Wilmoth, Sabrina Wilson, Grace Wing, Luke Winkler, Jeffery Wisswell, Justin Woolman, Macy Wurmlinger, Garrett Yarger, Nicole Young and Jordan Zak.

PORT SANILAC — Olivia Amey, Ashley Johnson, Hailey McWilliams, Autumn Rockefeller and Ashley Sherlock.

RICHMOND — Racheal Campbell, Jessica Christy, Aidan Francis, Tristan Grose, Holly Koglin, Morgan Mead, Sara Nofs, Kenneth Panczyk, Jonathon Schlump, Sarah Sneden, Kaci Switchulis and Isabella Tollis.

RILEY TOWNSHIP — Selina Buchan, Toby Campbell, Samantha Danczuk, Ellie Florka, Sarah Hill, Jamie Rattee and David Silvola.

ROMEO — Samantha Miller and Courtney White.

RUBY — Mindy Gardner, Andrew Kovacs, Sarah Stevens and Jacob Summers.

RUTH — Caitlyn Gentner and Melanie Stein.

SANDUSKY — Cassidy Albrecht, William Buerkle, Justin Campbell, Callie Jacobson, Madysen Jansen, Michael Markey, Katelyn Miller, Haley Nelson, Joshua Robinson, Holly Schell, Hannah Seaman and Tessa Tino.

SARNIA, ONTARIO — Ashley DiBona.

SHELBY TOWNSHIP — Karen Cipriano and Karin Vassilev.

SMITHS CREEK — Tara Brown, Devon Gagne, Stephanie Jones, Tylynn Moore, Dean Peacock, Alicia Rabine, Meghan Sylvia, Heidi Wakeham and Alyssa Wehner.

ST. CLAIR — Caleb Bacon, Hanna Badke, Nicholas Ball, Olivia Barnes, Kyra Baumgart, Alexander Berger, Jeremy Berger, Emma Bostick, Jacob Bradley, Goldie Breuhan, Jessica Brown, Jennifer Burke, Kelly Caie, Aimee Campbell, Nicholas Christoffersen, Jacob Cipa, Tiffany Cogan, Benjamin Comer, Justin Comer, Bailee Copenhagen, Natalie Curley, Shannon Curley, Donavin Davis, John Davis, Shannon Dinsdale, Jerriette DuBay, Austin Dunn, Garrett Dunsmore, Alexander Ecarius, Jensen Foster, Marina Fuga, Danielle Galant, Melynda Geml, James Gibson, Austin Gore, Jordan Grasso, Sarah Grazia, Sydney Griffor, Jenna Grimm, Madeline Hansen, Tiffany Hastings, Kathryn Herrin, Nicole Hicks, Andrea Holka, Amy Holmes, Theodore Holodnick, Samantha Howard, Kaitlin Howell, Michael Jacobus, Taylor Jacques, Jennifer Jefferson, Nikol Jelinek, John Joachim, Jenna Johnson, James Johnston, Morgan Kammer, Heather Kassin, Danielle Kennedy, Stephanie Kulhanek, Andrea Lopez, Cody Lukas, Ryan Maben, Therese Majeski, Kaila Marchlewski, Morgan Martin, Kaitlyn McLeod, Brendan Moore, Chris Moran, Marlena Nedeljkovic, Michele Niehaus, Melanie Oleaga, Kaitlyn O’Mara, Claudia Packan, Olivia Packan, Staci Paeth, Alexandra Painter, Andrew Parzynski, Brooke Pauly, Emily Penzien, Rachel Plonka, Lacey Rickman, Kathleen Ries, Gerald Roberts, Nathan Roberts, Preston Rushmore, Karina Saiyad, Brandon Schieman, Erika Schwanitz, Ryan Schwanitz, Sarah Schweihofer, Michelle Shaw, Scott Shier, Scott Solgot, Stacy Steeg, Drew Stefforia, Shelby Tschiggfrey, Griffin Vigneron, Mitchell Ward, Taylor Warren, Haley Westrick, Whitney Westrick, Cody Wilson, Kathryn Woodall, Austin Wyllie and William Zeeman.

ST. CLAIR SHORES — Ryan Miller.

ST. CLAIR TOWNSHIP — Steven Lucas.

STERLING HEIGHTS — Alyssa Husek and Rachael Wrobleski.

TROY — Laura Wilson.

WALES TOWNSHIP — Emily Birkenshaw, McKenna Cichocki, Jacob Foster, Angeleigh Giachetti, Erin Greib, Spencer Ingles, Robert King, Avalena Lessard, Samantha Lieb, Devon McCormick, Daniel Mitkovski, Kaitlynn Moran, Emmalee Santo, Julianna Santo, Natalie Storrs, Jasmine Treat and Hannah Wiegand.

WARREN — Deena Brooklier.

WATERFORD — Misty Baird.

YALE — Katherine Arsenault, Kyle Danielkiewicz, Anne Duckert, Jessica Fuhrman, Todd Gietzen, Amber Glavach, Aaron Hortop, Elizabeth Huston, Holly Iseler, Ashley Jamison, Megan Jamison, Karrie Keller, Sophia Kincaid, Sydney Kincaid, Karli Klocke, Kayla Lesch, Mikayla Lesko, Joshua McClelland, Brandon Morency, Brandon Mullen, Trenton Petersen, Gabrielle Piatek, DeLani Porrett, Sara Rabior, Kaycee Reid, Megan Schaefer, Kaylee Schiffelbine, Stephinie Schlorke, Kirsten Sims, Tara Soule, Rachel Stawecki, Tanner Strunk, Miranda Taseski, Thomas Tesluck, Tonya Tesluck, Tricia Timlin, Kylie Veldman, Ryan Waddy, Emily Watkins, Collin Westbrook, Franki Whittaker and Jeffrey Zawada.

Helpful information for SC4 students

parking article 2

Stephanie Pedrotti

Photo Editor

stephaniepedrottiesg@gmail.com

 

If there’s one thing that the students of SC4 always complain about, it’s the parking. Sometimes parking at SC4 can be hectic, and sometimes it’s impossible to find a parking spot, causing some students to park at the McMorran lot. But what some students are not aware of is the fact that there are fees to park at McMorran. These fees are quite simple and are listed below:

North & South West Lots

Hourly Rates:

$1 per hour for up to three hours

$3 for three hours to nine hours

$6 for nine hours to 24 hours

Event Rate

$3-$20

Business Pass (6 a.m.-6 p.m. on weekdays):

Semi-Annual Rate $175

Annual Rate $260

24 Hour Pass (seven days a week):

Semi-Annual Rate $250

Annual $365

 South East Lot

Hourly Rate

$1 per hour

Event Rate

$3-$20

Semi-Annual Rates

None

Annual Rates

None

  Make sure that you’re aware of having to pay when you park over in the McMorran lot! If you want to get a decent parking spot for free, come earlier and park in the SC4 parking lot!

Do you think McMorran parking should be free for college students? Give us your opinion over at the Erie Square Gazette’s Twitter! @ESGazette1931

CuBiiFJUIAAXEGE

Are you aware of the discounts that you, as SC4 students, can get? Everyone loves to save money, especially on things like food. Here’s a list of a few stores in Port Huron area where you can get great discounts.

Alexander Fine Jewelers: 10 percent off purchases.

A Little Something: 20 percent off purchases.

Casey’s Pizza & Subs: 15 percent off all food only purchases.

Cavis Grill: 10 percent off.

Chef Shells: 10 percent off.

Daybreak Café: 20 percent off card holders meal (excluding happy hour).

Ernest Camera Shoppe: 10 percent discount on photos, enlargements, copy work and video transfers.

ForSports: 10 percent off in stock retail items.

Jimmy’s Frozen Custard: 10 percent off (except from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Mondays only).

Kate’s Downtown: 10 percent off entire bill.

Kerr-Albert Office Supply: 20 percent discount on any non-sale items in store.

Little Caesars Pizza: One free Crazy Bread with the purchase of a Deep Dish Pizza (doesn’t include sauce).

Lynch’s Irish Tavern: 10 percent discount on food and drink purchases.

Maria’s Downtown Café: 10 percent off.

Mortimer Lumber: 10 percent off regular priced paint and sundries.

Mosher’s Jewelers: 20 percent off.

Port Huron Tire and Services: 10 percent off all services.

Sail in Café and Convenience Store: 10 percent off storewide – this includes prepared food, fountain drinks, grocery items and personal care items.

Troy Dry Cleaners & Laundry: 25 percent discount on all dry cleaning only.

Zebra Lounge & Bowl-O-Drome: 10 percent discount, not including alcohol or daily specials.

Also, students can get $250 dollars off their purchase when buying a MacBook from the Apple Store!

 

Every student enjoys saving money, so be aware and always ask if college students get discounts at the business you’re visiting. A few dollars can make a big difference in your budget!

Trump inauguration brings protesters to SC4 campus

sc4protest

Andrew Kovacs
Staff Writer
andrewkovacsesg@gmail.com

After perhaps the most controversial election in U.S. history, businessman Donald John Trump has officially been sworn into office as the 45th president of the United States. In his inaugural address, Trump declared that no man or woman shall any longer be forgotten, and the power has returned to the people at last.
Trump said, “January 20, 2017, will be remembered as the day the people became the rulers of this nation again.” However, Trump’s inauguration has been met with much backlash from the American people. Recently, people have been converging all over the country to object to Donald Trump becoming the president, even on SC4’s very own campus.
In Port Huron, an activist group, the Michigan People’s Defense Network, organized a gathering on Inauguration Day, Friday, Jan. 20. Those wishing to express disapproval for Trump were asked to assemble at the corners of Erie and McMorran, although the group claims the reasons behind the protest are not strictly about Trump.
The Michigan People’s Defense Network stated that they are a part of the Workers World Party, a socialist organization founded in the late 1950s to fight racism and fascism and intended to stand up for the rights of all people worldwide, especially those under racist or fascist attack. The intention of the protest was not to just speak out about Trump’s presidency itself, but the types of ideas that following Trump encourages.
The group claims that while Trump is unfit to be President, it is the types of people he rallies underneath him and the beliefs those people hold that are more worrisome.
The Michigan People’s Defense Network argues that the ideas Trump holds have emboldened fascist and racist ideas, and because of this Trump has garnered legitimate Nazi and KKK support. The group said it is important to unite in opposition to such ideologies and that such hateful behavior will not be tolerated.
When asked why they decided to organize a protest in Port Huron, the group replied that Port Huron voted overwhelmingly in favor of Trump, and so it is important to combat and stand against the racist and fascist types who support Trump. Michigan is leading in hate crime as it is, and so they feel Michigan is one of the places that needs to hear their criticism the most.
Local political activist Alexander Smedley attended the protest. Smedley said that Trump was a byproduct of capitalism and the embodiment of fascism in the United States.
Another protester and SC4 student, Chelsey Kielbas, said that protests are one of the only ways for a citizen to get his or her voice out. Making a statement was both protesters’ main reason for attending. Smedley ended by saying, “Fascism is the absolute enemy of all working people.”
The Michigan People’s Defense Network values the solidarity and equality of all people, but they feel uniting alone is not enough.
With enough organization and effort, the group hopes to completely eradicate sexism, fascism and racism together with anti-migrant, anti-Semitic and anti-Islamic attacks.
A member of the Michigan People’s Defense Network calling himself Mond helped organize the event and is also a student at SC4. Mond said, “Capitalism is at a dead end; a revolutionary resistance is necessary. We stand for the liberation of oppressed people worldwide.”

SC4 professor offers solutions to national quandary Democrats, Republicans: None of the Above gives political perspective

Therese MajeskiFront Cover (2)
Copy Editor

Kraig Archer, a professor of sociology here at SC4, has written a book that he believes has timely application to our current political state and that he hopes will motivate readers to pursue alternatives to the current two-party system.
“I would like my book to lead to a new political movement,” Archer said.
Insightful and refreshingly free of party bias, Archer’s book, Democrats, Republicans: None of the Above, offers perspective to our polarized political climate, asserting that as presidential elections draw near it is critical for voters to reassess national issues beyond the labels and conflicts of the Republican and Democratic parties.
Archer’s book examines an extensive range of much-debated governmental issues, covering topics such as the nation’s educational system, immigration, environmental concerns and international relations. In discussing these issues, Archer gives a judicious assessment of the national challenges that he feels the contentious government system is not properly addressing and suggests several practical solutions to national issues, both political and social.
“We all have a future in this country…these type of issues affect the type of future our kids are going to have,” Archer said.
Weighing in at 51 pages, None of the Above is, however, short for its densely packed subject matter, failing to fully clarify several key concepts.
Kraig Archer instructor high resThis lack of explanation could lessen the book’s impact for some readers; at times readers would need specialized political and sociological knowledge to fully understand the subject matter.
When, for example, Archer presents his views on flaws in the structure of the Supreme Court, he cites several cases in order to demonstrate a trend of decisions that he thinks lack foundation in proper constitutional interpretation. The problem here is a lack of elaboration; while Archer’s reasoning is very sound, he does not mention the issues under discussion in each case, slightly undercutting his argument for readers without a knowledge of judicial history.
Nevertheless, these structural imperfections are not entirely negative in their effects, making None of the Above a brief, accessible read, particularly for students and others whose busy schedules make finding time for political study difficult. This brevity makes the book a good entry point into a political education exploring a more balanced, better-informed political worldview.
Archer hopes that after readers finish None of the Above they will be inspired to take action by establishing a third political party to combat the problem of divisions in our present system.
The third political party that Archer proposes would be called the Faith Reform Party and would be founded both on Christian moral principles and on a desire to uphold America as an ever-improving nation.
Ultimately, None of the Above, while lacking in length and definition of terms, is a well-reasoned, skillfully argued and easily read a book that can serve as a stepping stone into a style of independent, intelligent political thought that is unencumbered by excess party polarization.
Archer’s book is available through Amazon.com in both print and e-book format.

SC4 library celebrates the First Amendment

bannedbooks

The SC4 library is celebrating the first amendment and fighting censorship by taking part in the American Library Association’s banned book week.

According to ala.org, the ALA’s Office for Intellectual Freedom compiles a list of the most frequently challenged books in order to inform the public about censorship in libraries and schools.

The ALA defines a challenge as a formal written complaint, filed with a library or school requesting that materials be removed because of content or appropriateness. A ban is the actual removal of those materials. Continue reading SC4 library celebrates the First Amendment

Have no fear, Campus Patrol is here!

These emergency phones connect directly to 911, and can be found at various locations around campus. Photo credit: Angie Stoecklin.
These emergency phones connect directly to 911, and can be found at various locations around campus. Photo credit: Angie Stoecklin.

   It’s winter time. You just ended a long school day and as you exit the building, you notice the freezing cold that takes your breath away. All you can think about is getting into your warm car, and sitting in the driver’s seat with the warm air blasting on your cold rosy cheeks. You insert your key into the car door and attempt to turn it.

Nothing happens. Continue reading Have no fear, Campus Patrol is here!